By using our website or providing us with personal information, as defined below, you signify that you agree with the terms of our current Privacy Policy as posted in this area of the site. If you do not agree with any term in this Policy, please do not use the site or provide us with personal information.

DRIVING FORCE Privacy Policy
What Information Do We Collect?
Collection of Personal Information on our Website
How We Use Information Collected on our Website
Other Information We May Collect on our Website
Cookies
Changes in our Policy
Contact our Privacy Officer


DRIVING FORCE Privacy Policy

At DRIVING FORCE, we respect your privacy and value our relationship with you.  Your personal information will be protected, will never be sold and will only be used by DRIVING FORCE and our service providers.

Our goal is to enhance your product and service experience with us.  By submitting this personal information to us, you are consenting to its use and disclosure for the following purposes:

        · Meeting safety, security, legal and regulatory requirements;
        · Providing you with general marketing, product, service and business partner
          information and offers;
         · Conducting market analysis;
        · Maintaining the accuracy of our records to respond to your inquiries and provide you
          with warranty or other customer service communications and otherwise manage our
          relationship with you; and
        · Satisfying other reasonable, legitimate business interests (such as collecting outstanding
          debts).

If these intended uses are not reasonably obvious from the circumstances in which personal information is collected, we will provide you with an opportunity to withhold your consent to the collection, use or disclosure of the information.  Keep in mind, however, that there are limited situations in which applicable laws require or allow us to collect, use/disclose personal information without consent.  These include safety and law enforcement/compliance activities.

The Driving Force Inc. is committed to maintaining the privacy rights of all visitors to www.drivingforce.ca and to www.thedrivingforce.com.

The website you have entered is operated by or on behalf of The Driving Force Inc., an Alberta corporation. Please be assured that The Driving Force Inc. is committed to protecting your personal information and privacy. This Privacy Policy describes the type of information that The Driving Force Inc. collects, how we use and protect that information. This Policy also lets you know what you can do if you do not want your personal information collected and how you can change or delete information you have already provided to us.

What Information Do We Collect?

DRIVING FORCE collects personal information about you that is reasonably necessary for the purposes described above and includes such items as:

  • Name, address and telephone number
  • Age, gender, family and marital status
  • Identification numbers, i.e. Social insurance number, driver's license
  • Financial and employment information
  • Credit rating, business transactions and payment records
  • Medical and health information

Collection Of Personal Information On Our Website

No personal information is gathered from a person who simply views www.drivingforce.ca or www.thedrivingforce.com. Personal information is only gathered when a visitor uses one of the interactive features on www.drivingforce.ca. The interactive features include, but are not limited to, emails, contest submissions and reservation requests. "Personal information", as referenced in this Privacy Policy, means personally-identifiable information including your name, street address, telephone number, screen name and e-mail address. All personal information held or collected by The Driving Force Inc. is protected under the Canadian Privacy Act. This means that when you are asked for consent to collect your information, you will be informed of the purpose for which it is being collected and how to exercise your right of access to that information.

How We Use Information Collected On Our Website

Any personal information that you provide will be used for the express purpose for which it was collected. For example: to confirm an online rental reservation, to respond to an inquiry for more information or to notify a contest winner. The Driving Force Inc. will send information on occasion that may be of interest. You may request to be removed from this list at any time.
All personal information collected is securely stored.
PLEASE NOTE: The Driving Force Inc. will release personal information if, in our opinion, we are required or authorized to do so by or pursuant to law or by a search warrant, subpoena, court order or other legal process.

Other Information We May Collect On Our Website

The Driving Force Inc. employs software that monitors network traffic. This software receives and records the Internet Protocol (IP) address of the computer that has contacted our website, the date and time of the visit and the pages visited. Although we may analyze this data, at no time will we make an attempt to link these addresses with personal information.

Cookies

Cookies are files or pieces of information that may be stored in your computer's hard drive when you visit a website. The Driving Force Inc. uses cookies as a tool to let us know how and when a user visits areas within our site so that we can learn which areas are popular and which may need improvement. Cookies are also used to remember that you have already provided personal information to us and, as a result, they help speed up your future activities to our site. The Driving Force Inc. does not share personal information obtained through cookies with any third parties.

Most browsers are initially set to accept cookies. If you do not wish to accept cookies, you can set yours to refuse cookies or to alert you when cookies are being sent.

Changes in our Policy

The Driving Force Inc. reserves the right to change or remove this Privacy Policy at any time in our discretion or in accordance to the federal Privacy Act. Whenever we make any alteration to this Privacy Policy, we will post the changes here. Therefore, we encourage you to visit this area frequently to stay informed.

Contact our Privacy Officer

In accordance to the Canadian Privacy Act, The Driving Force Inc. has appointed a Privacy Officer to oversee the collection and storage of any personal information obtained through normal business practices by The Driving Force Inc.

If you have any comments or questions about The Driving Force Inc’s Privacy Policy or would like to do any of the following: 

      To see personal information you have already sent us so that you can correct or update it 
      To ask that we delete your personal information from our records 
      To ask that we not send you mailings or otherwise contact you 
      To report any violations of the Privacy Policy

Please contact The Driving Force Inc. Privacy Officer at:
Privacy Officer
11025 – 184 Street
Edmonton, Alberta  T5S 0A6
(780) 930-7000
1-800-936-9353

This email address is protected from spam bots, you need Javascript enabled to use it.
The Driving Force Inc. is committed to protecting your privacy. Please do not hesitate to contact us if you have any questions, comments or concerns.